Phillips v. Mission Fellowship Bible Church
[…] Const, art. XVI, § 5(b), regarding exemptions of property held for public purposes did not allow tax-exempt status for the publicly owned Walton Arts Center because it was not used exclusively for public purposes). Accordingly, even if this court were to be persuaded that Rev. and Mrs. Cole were the “de facto” owners of the property, there was no proof that the property was used for anything but church purposes.

Similarly unpersuasive is the balance of the assessor’s argument, in which she asserts that the property was not “dedicated church property” as contemplated by Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-301 (Supp. 1995). The statute provides in pertinent part that:

All property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:
(11) (A) Under the provisions of this section, all dedicated church property, including the church building used as a place of worship, buildings used for administrative or missional purpose, the land upon which the church buildings are located, all church parsonages, any church educational building operated in connection with the church, including a family life or activity center, a recreation center, a youth center, a church association building, a day care center, a kindergarten, or a private church school shall be exempt.

The circuit court made a specific finding of fact that the building is dedicated for use exclusively for worship and church-related matters. The assessor offered no proof to the contrary, nor did she even dispute the fact that the building was used exclusively for church purposes.