For example, now that Jobe’s claim has been held noncompensable, Wal-Mart cannot assert the exclusive-remedy provision of the Workers Compensation Law as a bar to a civil action in tort. Jobe might assert a tort claim against Wal-Mart based on its statutory duty to provide a safe workplace prescribed by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-2-117(a), which reads:
Every employer shall furnish employment which is safe for the employees therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards. He shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such an employment and place of employment safe and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of the employees.