In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] other judicial or legislative meaning attached to them, the legislature is presumed to have acted
with knowledge of that judicial or legislative action.’” Balloons over the Rainbow, Inc. v. Dir. of
Revenue, 427 S.W.3d 815, 825-26 (Mo. banc 2014) (quoting Cook Tractor Co. v. Dir. of
Revenue, 187 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Mo. banc 2006)); see also, e.g., Est. of Nelson v. Mo. Dep’t of
Social Servs., 363 S.W.3d 423, 426 n.5 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012). Resort to the accepted legal
definition of “unusual strain” is also required by § 1.090, which specifies that “technical words
5
and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to
their technical import.”5
When first enacted, the Workers’ Compensation Law defined “accident” as “an
unexpected or unforeseen event happening suddenly and violently, with or without human fault
and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury.” § 3305(b), RSMo 1929. The