In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] provisions was consistent with the pre-Wolfgeher decisions.
“‘[W]hen the same or similar words are used in different places within the same
legislative act and relate to the same or similar subject matter, then the statutes are in pari
materia and should be construed to achieve a harmonious interpretation of the statutes.’”
Williams v. State, 386 S.W.3d 750, 754 (Mo. banc 2012) (quoting State v. Knapp, 843 S.W.2d
345, 347 (Mo. banc 1992)).
The phrase “unusual strain,” which was added to the definition of an “accident” in 2005,
has appeared in § 287.195 since 1957. Section 287.195, which addresses the compensability of
work-related hernias, provides:
12
Wynn, 654 S.W.2d at 89.
11
In all claims for compensation for hernia resulting from injury arising out
of and in the course of the employment, it must be definitely proved to the
satisfaction of the division or the commission:
(1) That there was an accident or unusual strain resulting in hernia;
(2) That the hernia did not exist prior to the accident or unusual strain
resulting in the injury for which compensation is claimed.
(Emphasis added.)
The term “unusual strain,” as used in § 287.195, has been interpreted consistently with
the pre-Wolfgeher caselaw. Thus, in McClain v. Yellow Cab Co., 439 S.W.2d 200 (Mo. App.
1969), the Court explained that
Performance of any manual task is accompanied by a certain degree of