Newcort Financial, Inc. v. Canal Insurance Co.
[…] The award of an attorney’s fee is a matter for the sound discretion of the trial court and, in the absence of abuse, its judgment will be sustained on appeal. Southhall, 283 Ark. at 338. Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Remagen, 25 Ark. App. 96, 101-02, 752 S.W.2d 284 (1988). While courts should be guided by these factors, we have consistently held there is no fixed formula to be used in determining the reasonableness of a fee. New Hampshire Ins. Co. v. Quilantan, 269 Ark. 359, 601 S.W.2d 836 (1980); Federal Life Insurance Company v. Hase, 193 Ark. 816, 102 S.W.2d 841 (1937).

Section 208(b) states that the “attorney’s fee shall be taxed by the court where the same is heard on original action, by appeal or otherwise, and shall be taxed up as a part of the costs therein . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although only one attorney’s fee can be awarded under the statute, the court can divide the attorney’s fee among the parties as it sees fit. See Huddleston, supra.