Office of Child Support Enforcement v. Tyra
[…] We agree with appellee.

The initial issue is whether the chancellor retroactively reduced appellee’s child-support obligations or merely calculated the arrearage in light of the termination of his child-support obligations by operation of law. Commensurate with the latter view, appellee argues that the chancellor’s order is consistent with James v. James, 52 Ark. App. 29, 914 S.W.2d 773 (1996), and, thus, he was entitled to a reduction in the arrearage pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237. That statute provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) An obligor’s duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age or should have graduated from high school, whichever is later, or when the child is emancipated by a court of competent jurisdiction, marries, or dies, unless the court order for child support specifically extends child support after such circumstances.

(Emphasis added.)

In James, pursuant to a 1987 divorce decree, the mother was awarded custody of the parties’ three minor children, and the father was ordered to pay $450 per month child support. In July, 1992, one of the parties’ children turned eighteen, and the father reduced his child-support payments to $360 per month, but did not seek an order from the chancery court allowing for such a reduction until May, 1994. The chancellor, however, relied on a statutory provision that child-support payments are reduced to judgment as they accrue and become due and, accordingly, he awarded the mother a judgment in the amount of $2,160 for the $90 per month for the twenty-four months of reduced child-support payments by the father. On appeal, we held, citing Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237, that the chancellor erred in awarding child-support arrearage for the child who turned eighteen.3

The fallacy with appellant’s argument is that it fails to take into consideration Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237, and our holding in James.