Office of Child Support Enforcement v. Tyra
[…] See also Mixon v. Mixon, 65 Ark. App. 240, 987 S.W.2d 284 (1999). Accordingly, we affirm.

II. Arrearage Payments After Child-Support Obligation Ceases

Appellant’s next argument is that the chancellor erred by allowing appellee to satisfy the arrearage he owed by making monthly installment payments in the amount of $225 instead of following the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-235(a) (Repl. 1998), which provides:

If a child support arrearage or judgment exists at the time when all children entitled to support reach majority, are emancipated, or die, or when the obligor’s current duty to pay child support otherwise ceases, the obligor shall continue to pay an amount equal to the court-ordered child support, or an amount to be determined by a court based on the application of guidelines for child support under the family support chart, until such time as the child support arrearage or judgment has been satisfied.

We disagree.

This court in Lovelace v. Office of Child Support Enforcement, 59 Ark.