The GPS position expired on September 1
[…] Although she would remain eligible to bid on bargaining unit positions within the company, she would not be hired for the job if another union employee with greater seniority bid on the position.
The fundamental purpose of our employment security law is to aid those persons who find themselves unemployed through no fault of their own. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-102(3) (Repl. 2002). In keeping with that purpose, an individual is disqualified for benefits if he fails without good cause to accept available suitable work when offered. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-515(a)(1)(B) (Repl. 2002). The law further provides that a prospective job is not suitable, “if as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.” Ark. Code Ann. § 1 l-10-515(d)(3) (Repl. 2002). The Board in this case found that the job as collector was unsuitable because accepting it with the. loss of seniority and union protection was tantamount to requiring Ms. Gross to resign from the union.