Hot Springs Bail Bond v. State
[…] Our statute governing actions on bonds in district court provides that “[i]f the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or at any other time when his or her presence in district court may be lawfully required . . . the district court . . . shall promptly issue an order requiring the surety to appear, on a date set by the district court not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the issuance of the order, to show cause why the sum specified in the bail bond or the money deposited in lieu of bail should not be forfeited.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201 (a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2003). The statute states that “[t]he appropriate law enforcement agencies shall make every reasonable effort to apprehend the defendant.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201(b) (Supp. 2003). Further, the statute provides that “[i]f the defendant is surrendered or arrested, or good cause is shown for his or her failure to appear before judgment is entered against the surety, the district court shall exonerate a reasonable amount of the surety’s liability under the bail bond.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201 (c)(1) (Supp. 2003). But “[i]f after one hundred twenty (120) days, the defendant has not surrendered or been arrested, the bail bond or money deposited in lieu of bail may be forfeited without further notice or hearing.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201(d) (Supp. 2003). We have previously said that in a bail-bond proceeding, “[o]nce the defendant has failed to appear, the entire amount of the bond is subject to forfeiture.