2 CAMPBELL v. US
[…] eral Claims when the military, in violation of the
Constitution, a statute, or a regulation, has denied military
pay.” Dysart v. United States, 369 F.3d 1303, 1315 (Fed.
Cir. 2004). However, a service member is generally “enti-
tled only to the salary of the rank to which he is appointed
and in which he serves,” and so the Act “ordinarily does not
give rise to a right to the pay of a higher rank for which the
[service member] was not selected.” Smith v. Sec’y of the
Army, 384 F.3d 1288, 1294 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
Here, Mr. Campbell argues that, under 10 U.S.C.
§ 1372, the highest grade at which he served was colonel.
Section 1372 dictates what grade a service member is enti-
tled to upon retirement for physical disability. Sec-
tion 1372(2) specifies that a service member is entitled to
“[t]he highest temporary grade or rank in which he served
satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed
force from which he is retired.” Mr. Campbell argues that
because he temporarily performed the duties of a colonel-
designated role, he is entitled to the grade of colonel upon
retirement. We do not agree. Although “temporary grade or
rank” is not expressly defined, context makes clear it refers