In the Interest of D.R., Minor Child
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to reach a conclusion. Id. III. Restitution Principles Chapter 232 authorizes imposing a restitution obligation on a juvenile who has committed a delinquent act. See Iowa Code §§ 232.29(2) (permitting restitution with an informal adjustment), .46(1)(a)(4) (permitting restitution with a consent decree), .52(2)(a)(2) (permitting restitution as part of disposition following adjudication of delinquency). We apply the restitution provisions of chapter 910 in juvenile delinquency proceedings. See id. § 915.100(1), (2)(b) (giving a victim a right to recover pecuniary damages under chapter 910 and stating that such right includes having a judge “require a juvenile who has been found to have committed a delinquent act to compensate the victim of that act for losses due to the act.”); see also T.L., 2020 WL 1879587, at *2 (applying chapter 910 to juvenile delinquency proceedings); In re J.S., No. 13-0174, 2013 WL 5291959, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2013) (same).