In the Interest of D.R., Minor Child
[…] In an effort to meet its burden of proof, the State introduced the testimony of the victim. The victim testified about the number and nature of the stolen, unreturned items. He also placed a value on those items. He did so by visiting both online and brick-and-mortar retailers to determine the prices the retailers charged for the missing items. In other words, the State presented evidence of replacement cost. No additional or competing evidence as to value was presented. The State urges us to use Iowa Code section 714.3(1) to determine the restitution amount. That section states that “[t]he value of property is its highest value by any reasonable standard at the time that it is stolen. Reasonable standard includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or replacement value.” Iowa Code § 714.3(1).