IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The court concluded it could not “find
any evidence that, in making the choice [DHS] made in this case, it deviated from
its established processes or acted in any way that was irresponsible or
unreasonable, or in fact, acted in anything other than the best interest of [the
child].” The court denied the motion to terminate the guardianship of DHS. The
grandfather appeals.
II. Standard of Review
The Iowa Supreme Court recently stated:
[Iowa Code] [s]ection 232.118 [(2022)] gives the juvenile court
discretion in determining whether to remove a guardian. Iowa Code
§ 232.118(1) (“[T]he court having jurisdiction of the child may, after
notice to the parties and a hearing, remove a court-appointed
guardian and appoint a guardian in accordance with the provisions
6
of section 232.117, subsection 3.”). “[W]here the legislature has
clearly vested the juvenile court with discretion in a specific area, we
review the court’s decision on that matter for an abuse of discretion.”
State v. Tesch, 704 N.W.2d 440, 447 (Iowa 2005). With that said,