IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] placement for these children.”4 In re S.O., No. 13-0740, 2013 WL 3458216, at *2
(Iowa Ct. App. July 10, 2013).
4 As the special concurrence in J.H. states,
In terms of the court’s involvement in ruling on the application to
remove the DHS, this is not a custody battle between the two
7
DHS follows a selection process and criteria set out in the Iowa
Administrative Code. J.H., 2020 WL 2988758, at *3 (citing Iowa Admin. Code r.
441-200.4(3)). The adoption selection committee looks for a “family that can best
meet the needs of the child.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 441-200(4)(3)(a). Under Iowa
Code section 232.117(6), DHS has a legal obligation to “make every effort to
establish a stable placement for the child[ ] by adoption or other permanent
placement.” K.D., 975 N.W.2d at 322.
Section 232.116 provides that a court may remove DHS as the guardian for
a child if it finds “(1) the current guardian’s actions were unreasonable or
irresponsible; and (2) the current guardian's actions did not serve the child[ ]’s best
interests.”