In the Interest of A.S., Minor Child, A.S., Mother
[…] App. 1992)); In re S.C., No. 15-1912, 2016 WL 903029, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 9, 2016) (same); In re K.B., No. 15-1685, 2016 WL 146707, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2016) (same); In re C.B., No. 14-0704, 2014 WL 3513241, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. July 16, 2014) (same). After a termination-of-parental-rights hearing, a number of options are available to the juvenile court. See Iowa Code § 232.117. If the court finds the grounds for termination alleged were not established, it must dismiss the termination-of-parental-rights petition. See id. § 232.117(2). If the court determines “facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established,” the court can either “order parental rights terminated” or it can “adjudicate the child to be a [CINA] and . . . enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section . . . 232.104.” Id. § 232.117(3), (5). Section 232.104(2)(d) sets forth several permanency options for the child’s placement, including transferring “guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable person” or transferring “custody of the child to a suitable person for the 9 purpose of long-term care.”