State v. Fisher
[…] This may not be done. The language of 11 Del. C. § 4104 is plain and unambiguous and its meaning is clear. There is no room for construction and the Statute must be enforced as written. Monacelli v. Grimes, Del., 99 A. 2d 255.

In view of 11 Del. C. § 4104, it is held that the defendant did not waive his statutory right of appeal by paying the fine imposed by the Justice of the Peace.

The motion to dismiss the appeal will be denied.

21 Del. C. § 708 provides:

“Any person convicted under the provisions of this title [Motor Vehicles] shall have the right of an appeal, unless otherwise stated in this title to the Superior Court, upon giving bond in the sum of $500 to the State with surety satisfactory to the Mayor, justice of the peace, or a judge before whom such person was convicted, such appeal to be taken and bond given within 15 days from the time of conviction. Such appeal shall operate as a stay or supersedeas of all proceedings in the court below in the same manner that a certiorari from the Superior Court operates. The taking of such appeal shall constitute a waiver by the appellant of his right to a writ of certiorari in the Superior Court.”