Creditors' Committee of the E. B. Millar Coffee Co. v. Eckles (In re E. B. Millar Coffee Co.)
[…] After an en banc hearing, the Bankruptcy Court held that Rule ll-29(c) is invalid to the extent that it permits reimbursement of a creditor’s committee for attorneys’ fees when an arrangement is not confirmed. Therefore the Bankruptcy Court denied the claim for attorneys’ fees.2

The Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure were adopted by the Supreme Court pursuant to the authority granted in 28 U.S.C. section 2075, which provides in pertinent part:

“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and practice and procedure under the Bankruptcy Act.
“Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.” (Emphasis added.)

Rule 11-29, of which subparagraph (c) is at issue here, sets forth the functions of a creditors’ committee, authorizes the employment of attorneys, accountants, and other agents to assist in the performance of those functions, and then states, in part: