Creditors' Committee of the E. B. Millar Coffee Co. v. Eckles (In re E. B. Millar Coffee Co.)
[…] Although the Bankruptcy Court’s rulings on that issue are not involved in this appeal, it will, of course, be determinative. The appellant has moved to exclude references in the appellee’s brief to the rulings on accountants’ fees, since they were not made a part of the official record on appeal. Despite the formal deficiency, the references are strictly for informational purposes, and will be permitted to remain. Therefore the motion to exclude is denied.

. Section 2072 is substantially identical to section 2075, providing in pertinent part as follows:

“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe, by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure of the district courts of the United States in civil actions.
“Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right....”

. The Supreme Court’s analysis in Hanna v.