United States Court of Appeals,
[…] efficient exploitation of the minerals of the OCS, owned
exclusively by the United States ..." Id. at 1210. Hence, the
Court reasoned that any dispute that alters the progress of
production activities on the OCS and thus threatens to impair the
total recovery of the federally-owned minerals was intended by
Congress to come within the jurisdictional grant of section 1349.
Id. As the Court concluded that exercise of the take-or-pay rights
14
After establishing that the law applicable to the subsoil
and seabed of the OCS and to structures erected thereon is
federal law, § 1333(a)(2)(A) then provides that all "such
applicable laws shall be administered and enforced by the
appropriate officers and courts of the United States."
13
in the dispute before it would threaten the total recovery of
federally-owned minerals from the OCS, the Court found jurisdiction
under section 1349.15 Id.
For the same reason, this Court found jurisdiction in United
Offshore Co. v. Southern Deepwater Pipeline Co., 899 F.2d 405 (5th