In re Boggs
[…] The provisions before cited show some expressly and others impliedly that one common point of time is intended and that is the date of the filing of the petition.”

The Bankruptcy Code (The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978) speaks even more clearly. Under § 522(b), a debtor’s right to exemptions are spelled out. As Virginia has “opted out” of the federal scheme of exemptions described in § 522(b)(1), § 522(b)(2) is the applicable section for Virginia debtors. Subparagraph (A) of that section states:

“Any property that is exempt under federal law, other than subsection (d) of this section, or State or local law that is applicable on the date of filing of the petition." (emphasis added)

On July 17, 1981, the applicable state law under Code of Virginia, § 34 — 1 et seq. (as amended) and In re Thompson, supra, allowed the filing of a homestead deed by Mr. Boggs only.