IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] preparation of the statutory notice of deficiency involved herein; (4) whether petitioner
underreported his taxable income in 1983 as determined by respondent; (5) whether
petitioner’s understatement of tax is attributable to fraud under section 6653(b)(1) and (2); and
(6) whether petitioner is liable for the addition to income tax for failure to pay estimated tax
under section 6654.”).
10
No. 08-60907
(quoting Int’l Bldg. Co., 345 U.S. at 506). Accordingly, collateral estoppel does
not apply.
Green argues that his disability-retirement pay should be excluded from
his income under § 104(a)(1), urging that the payments were for personal
injuries which are in the nature of workmen’s compensation. Section 104(a)(1)
states:
Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of)
deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc.,
expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include
. . . amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as
compensation for personal injuries or sickness[.]
§ 104(a)(1). The accompanying regulations allow exclusion if the taxpayer
receives the pay “under a statute in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act
which provides compensation to employees for personal injuries or sickness
incurred in the course of employment.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(b).