IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In any case,
Green admits that the Commissioner issued “a second duplicate deficiency notice
on 04/01/05, for the same amounts but with a different address.” Again, the
language of section 6212(c) shows that the bar on additional deficiency notices
applies only to claims of “additional deficiency of income tax for the same taxable
year.” Id. That did not occur here. Thus, the consolidated deficiency notice was
valid under sections 6212 and 6213.
Green next claims that the assessment of deficiency was barred by the
three year statute of limitations set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6501. That provision
states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax
imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the
return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after
the date prescribed) . . . and no proceeding in court without
assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the
expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term
“return” means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and
does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has
received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit).
§ 6501(a). It is undisputed that the Commissioner issued the notice of deficiency