IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6861(c) (relating to the making of jeopardy assessments).
1
Those documents were filed on April 15, 1998, April 17, 2000, and April 16, 2001,
respectively.
3
No. 08-60907
§ 6212(c)(1); see also Jones v. United States, 889 F.2d 1448, 1450 (5th Cir. 1989).
The very terms of this provision make clear that the consolidated deficiency
notice here was not barred. The first deficiency notice was sent to the incorrect
address on July 11, 2003, and Green filed a petition contesting the asserted
deficiencies on December 23, 2004, well outside the ninety-day window provided
by 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). Green did not “file[] a petition with the Tax Court within
the time prescribed in section 6213(a).” § 6212(c) (emphasis added). In any case,
Green admits that the Commissioner issued “a second duplicate deficiency notice
on 04/01/05, for the same amounts but with a different address.” Again, the
language of section 6212(c) shows that the bar on additional deficiency notices