It was claimed in the brief in the Mountain Timber Company case, and so is claimed here, that the Act violates three distinct provisions of the Constitution qf the United States, viz.:
A. Section 4 of Article 4, providing: “The United States shall guarantee to every state in this Union a republican form of government.”
B. The Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution, providing: “In suits at common law where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars the right of trial by jury shall be preserved ”