United States v. Argumedo-Perez
[…] It merely deems larceny under certain circumstances to be grand larceny and defines the punishment for that crime. Instead, Virginia uses a common-law definition of larceny, which its supreme court defines as “the wrongful or fraudulent taking of another’s property without his permission and with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that property.” Britt v. Commonwealth, 667 S.E.2d 763, 765 (Va. 2008) (emphasis added). Even though this definition contemplates fraud committed without the victim’s consent, the Virginia Supreme Court has explained that 2 Virginia Code § 18.2-95 states: Grand larceny defined; how punished. Any person who (i) commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm’s value, shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. 4 No. 08-10132 personal property acquired with fraudulently obtained consent will sustain a larceny conviction. Skeeter v. Commonwealth, 232 S.E.2d 756, 758 (Va. 1977), Bourgeois v. Commonwealth, 227 S.E.2d 714, 717 (Va. 1976).