In Re: BERNICE GUNN,
[…] 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.
IV.
Gunn contends that because the Alabama Pawnshop Act allegedly cancelled
the October 2005 pawn of her car, TitleMax’s lien on her vehicle was extinguished
and their July 2006 transaction was unsecured.
However, the Alabama Pawnshop Act does not prohibit extensions or
renewals of an initial maturity date, and the Pawn Ticket and Customer Receipt
both allow for such extensions. Because we have concluded that the initial
$500.00 pawn was merely extended, not satisfied and replaced nor cancelled,
TitleMax’s initial lien on Gunn’s vehicle remains valid. Ala. Code § 5–19A–10(a)
(“A pawnbroker shall have a lien on the pledged goods for the money advanced
and the pawnshop charge owed.”).
AFFIRMED.
9