*859 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] FRB Official Staff Interpretations, § 226.20. The amendments defined refinancing to mean an obligation which is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation, as discussed in detail above. Id. Thus, the amendments to Regulation Z abrogate the holding of Dennis and make it inapplicable and obsolete. The court is not persuaded by Gunn’s arguments to the contrary.
Gunn next argues that the subsequent loan transactions fall within an exception to the Regulation Z definition of refinanc-ings. See Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (“The following shall not be treated as a refinancing: (1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the original terms.”) Gunn contends the customer receipt must be construed as a refinancing because the pawn ticket “contains no material terms whatsoever which are common to” the customer receipt.