No member of any^ planning commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of the commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly Interested in a personal or financial sense.”
The plaintiffs erroneously assume that the city engineer, Ralph Spang, was a member of the commission in its planning capacity. Under § 8-19, “Creation of planning commissions,” it is stated: “The chief executive officer of the municipality and the engineer thereof or commissioner of public works, if any, shall also be members . . . without voting privileges.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under § 8-19, either the commissioner of public works or the city engineer could be members of the commission.