Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic & Pollution, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] They rely on such cases as McCallum v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 196 Conn. 218, 492 A.2d 508 (1985) (subsequent regulatory amendments rendered appeal moot), and Rosnick v. Zoning Commission, 172 Conn. 306, 374 A.2d 245 (1977) (expiration of challenged zoning regulations rendered appeal moot). See also Johnson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 2 Conn. App. 24, 475 A.2d 339, cert. denied, 194 Conn. 806, 482 A.2d 711 (1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1066, 105 S. Ct. 2141, 85 L. Ed. 2d 498 (1985) (subsequent amendment of zoning regulations rendered appeal moot). We are unpersuaded.

General Statutes § 8-2h (a)12 controls the mootness claim in this case. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a zoning “application . . . which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations . . . taking effect after the filing of such application.” We agree with the observation of the Appellate Court, in Levine v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, 25 Conn.