Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic & Pollution, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Because we conclude that the plaintiffs were not deprived of due process by the procedure followed by the commission, we need not address the waiver issue.

During the course of this appeal, the plaintiffs moved that we dismiss the appeal as moot, and presented the record that we now consider. We denied that motion without prejudice to the right of the plaintiffs to renew it upon consideration of the merits of the appeal.

General Statutes § 8-2h (a) provides: “An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application.”

Any doubt about the legislative intent behind General Statutes § 8-2h (a) is dispelled by reference to its legislative history.