This is an appeal1 from the denial of the plaintiffs’ petition for a writ of mandamus.
[…] Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 2 (c).
Under § 23.5 of the zoning regulations of the town of East Haven, only single family dwellings may be constructed in an R-4 zone. Multi-family residences are allowed in DRA-1 zones under § 23.9 of those regulations.
Section 32.8 of the zoning regulations of the town of East Haven provides in pertinent part: “The Commission shall act within 65 days of receipt of complete Detailed Plans. . . . Failure of the Commission to so act within the 65 day period or any extension thereof shall be considered as an approval . . . .”
General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in pertinent part: “The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d.”
See footnote 3, supra.