In late 1999, the zoning commission proposed, and
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs claim that the town’s initial adoption of large lot zoning was based, in part, on topographical *428considerations. They contend, therefore, that the zoning commission’s amendment results in the second exclusion of the same types of land that were excluded in establishing the initial minimum lot sizes for the zones. We find nothing in the record, however, supporting the plaintiffs’ claim that the town’s initial adoption of large lot zoning was based on topographical considerations.
General Statutes § 22a-38 provides in relevant part: “(15) ‘Wetlands’ means land, including submerged land, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey, as may be amended from time to time, of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
“(16) ‘Watercourses’ means rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive. ...”