We conclude that under the prorating provisions of § 12-81a the extent of the plaintiff’s tax liability for taxes on the list of September 1, 1968, was $110.14 and that the trial court was in error in finding an additional tax liability in the amount of $6700.45, which finding it predicated on the provisions of § 12-70 and the provisions of a deed not in evidence.
There is error in part, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 12-81a, entitled “liability op purchaser op tax-exempt property,” reads, in part, as follows: “(a) The purchaser ... of any property which, prior to such sale, was tax exempt shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes on such property from the date on which the conveyance is placed on the land records of the town in which such property is situated . . . including a prorated, share of taxes for the tax year in which the transfer took place. Such liability shall attach to the property as a charge thereon.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Subsection (b) requires that the purchaser both record the deed and give notice to the assessor of the purchase within ten days of delivery of the deed.