The statute imposes tax liability on the purchaser of such property prorated “for the tax year in which the transfer took place.”1 Of primary importance is a determination *183of the meaning of the words “tax year” as used in this statute. The defendant has assigned as error the conclusion of the trial court that “tax year” as used in the statute refers to the assessment year rather than to the city’s fiscal year, but we find no error in this conclusion of the trial court.
As we have noted, § 12-81a (a) provides that a purchaser shall be liable for taxes from the date of the conveyance, “including a pro-rated share of taxes for the tax year in which the transfer took place.” Sections 12-81a (c) through (e) provide that after the assessor has received notice of the transfer, he shall add the property to the grand list “at its normal full assessment value, pro-rated from the date of transfer to the next assessment date” and notify the tax collector, who is to present