After inquiry of the defendant, who was represented by counsel, the trial court determined that the pleas were voluntary and accepted them. On March 29, 1974, the defendant was sentenced by the trial court “as a Persistent Offender for the term of not less than three, nor more than six years, concurrent with the time he is now serving.” Prom that judgment, the defendant has appealed, claiming that there was an insufficient factual basis on the record for the court to render judgment on his plea of guilty to being a persistent offender.
Under § 53a-40 (b), a persistent felony offender is defined as “a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony; and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year . . . for a crime.”