The complainant testified that he was asked to perform oral sex. Sexual intercourse includes “fellatio . . . between persons regardless of sex.” General Statutes § 53a-65 (2). According to the complainant, he was beaten, bound and blindfolded during his captivity. He further testified that upon his refusal to perform oral sex the defendant drew the rope around his neck tighter, and threatened to beat him again. The phrase “use of force” means the use of actual physical force or violence or superior strength against the victim. General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) (B).
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a), under which the second count in the amended information was drawn, provides in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he . . . intentionally does . . . anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act . . . constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” The mere preparation to do something, absent *515an act constituting a substantial step toward the commission of a specific offense, is insufficient to sustain a conviction for criminal attempt. State v. Mazzadra, 141 Conn. 731, 736, 109 A.2d 873 (1954).