State v. Anderson
[…] Jur. 2d, Rape § 106. Thus, each act of sexual assault is punishable separately. Likewise, an attempted act of sexual assault is punishable separately.10 See State v. Giannotti, 7 Conn. App. 701, 709, 510 A.2d 451, cert. denied, 201 Conn. 804, 513 A.2d 700 (1986). With this legislative intent to punish each act or attempted act of intercourse in mind, the dis-positive question on this issue becomes whether the jury *27reasonably could have found that an attempt to commit sexual assault in the first degree, separate from any completed offense, occurred.

Under General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) (2), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he . . . intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” “The act or acts must be something more than mere preparation for committing the intended crime; they must be at least the start of a line of conduct which will lead naturally to the commission of a crime which appears to the actor at least to be possible of commission by the means adopted.”