State v. Anderson
[…] (Emphasis added.) See Fryer v. Nix, 775 F.2d 979, 992 (8th Cir. 1985). We cannot read the instructions in this case in such a manner. Therefore, the defendant’s constitutional rights have not been violated.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or (C) terrorize him or a third person; or (D) interfere with the performance of a government function.”