Royce v. Heneage
[…] The plaintiffs now argue, as they did at the trial, that the provisions of General Stat*391utes § 52-461 are not applicable to the present controversy.

Although § 52-461 was first enacted by the General Assembly in 1877, and, with minor amendments, has remained part of the statutory law of this state since that time, this court has never had occasion to construe its terms. The portion of § 52-461 relevant to this dispute reads as follows: “Obstruction to Drainage. When any low lands have been drained by a ditch or current running thence in a natural course through the land of an adjoining proprietor and cannot advantageously be drained in any other course, and such drainage becomes obstructed, the owner of such low lands may give written notice to such adjoining owner to remove such obstruction . . . [and after noncompliance] two selectmen . . . may perform the work.” The plaintiffs contend that the statute relates solely to the removal of surface water from a lowland, and that since the present case involves a stream or brook, § 52-461 does not apply.