Section 52-461 entitled “Obstruction to Dr
[…] State v. Tomanelli, 153 Conn. 365, 369, 216 A.2d 625. It is a long and well established principle of law that as against a lower riparian owner an upper owner is entitled to have the water flow from his land to the extent it would naturally flow and the lower owner is not justified in doing anything to prevent the natural flowoff. Farrington v. Klauber, 130 Conn. 170, 173, 32 A.2d 644; Sisters of St. Joseph Corporation v. Atlas Sand, G. & S. Co., 120 Conn. 168, 175, 180 A. 303; King v. Tiffany, 9 Conn. 162, 165, 168. Section 52-461 is an apparent recognition of this established common-law principle applicable to a “current running thence in a natural course through the land of *397an adjoining proprietor” and an addition and extension of it to man-made drainage ditches, with a grant of authority to selectmen in either case to act as the statute directs to remove an obstruction from such natural or artificial drainage.