Goldberg v. Weichert (In re Timberline Energy Inc.)
[…] The affidavit of service filed by the Trustee pursuant to Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7004 (Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 4(g)) reveals the summons and adversary complaint were mailed to Weichert on February 25, 1986. The address to which the documents were mailed is the same as that used by Weichert on all documents he has filed with the Bankruptcy Court during the course of this adversary proceeding.

Consequently, Weichert’s affirmative defenses based upon insufficiency of process and improper service of process are without merit.

4. VENUE

28 U.S.C. § 1409 provides:

(a) except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.

Subdivision (b) requires the Trustee to commence actions in the district court where the defendant resides if the proceeding seeks to recover a money judgment or property valued within limits not relevant herein. Subdivision (d) concerns claims arising from operation of the debtor’s business after commencement of the case, and is equally inapplicable.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), the District Court for the Northern District of New York has referred all proceedings arising under Title 11 or arising in or relat*454ed to a case under Title 11 to the bankruptcy judges of the district. In re Procedure for the Handling of Cases Under and Proceedings Arising In or Related to a Case Under Title 11, U.S.C., Order (N.D.N.Y. July 20, 1984) (Munson, C.J.).