Breen v. Warden
[…] With this contention we agree.

As our decision in Houston v. Warden, 169 Conn. 247, 250, 363 A.2d 121, makes clear, in order for an inmate to be entitled to presentence time-served credit pursuant to the provisions of § 18-97 of the General Statutes, it must appear that he was being confined under a mittimus which resulted from the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The pertinent language of § 18-97 reads: “Any person receiving ... a sentence . . . shall receive credit *316towards . . . any portion of such sentence as to which execution is not suspended for any days spent in custody under a mittimus as a result of any court proceeding for the offense or acts for which such . . . sentence is imposed.”