Article first, § 20, of the Connecticut constitution provides in part: “No person shall be denied the equal protection of the law . . . .”
Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in part: “No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . . . ”
The trial court’s decision does not refer at all to General Statutes § 18-86 which is entitled “Transfers between institutions of department fof correction]” and which provides: “The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility, irrespective of the institution to which the inmate was originally committed or the length of his sentence, when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action.”
We have not been directed to, nor does our research disclose, that § 18-98 was intended to apply to persons confined outside Connecticut contesting extradition.