XIV; Conn. Const., art. I § 20;4 or due process of law. U.S. Const., amend. XIV; Conn. Const., art. I § 8.5
We turn first to the claim involving the statutory construction of § 18-98. We agree with the commissioner that the trial court erred in concluding that § 18-98 authorized credit for 109 days on his Connecticut criminal sentence.
Section 18-98 provides that “[a]ny person who has been denied bail or who has been unable to obtain bail and who is subsequently imprisoned for an offense *313... is entitled to commutation of his sentence by the number of days which he spent in a community correctional center from the time he was denied or was unable to obtain bail to the time he was so imprisoned.” (Emphasis added.) This provision establishes “presentence confinement credit ... for time served ‘in a community correctional center’ Moscone v.