Of course, if a pretrial detainee who is incarcerated in the asylum state is successful in defeating extradition, he will be released from custody in that state. His release under those circumstances, however, is merely a necessary consequence of his successful extradition challenge, which, as we have explained, is the essential purpose of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the extradition context.
General Statutes § 54-166 provides in relevant part: “No person arrested upon [an arrest] warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him has appointed to receive him unless he is first taken forthwith before a judge of any court having criminal jurisdiction in this state, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or his counsel states that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of such court shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus. . . .”
As we have indicated, this general rule is subject to one or more exceptions. See footnote 23 of this opinion. No such exception, however, is applicable under the facts and circumstances of the present case.