^ As the law was by the Code of 1868 (see section l,c. 106, Code 1868) the plaintiff was required, before being entitled to an order of attachment against the property of the defendant, to file with the clerk of the -court his own affidavit or that of some credible person, stating the nature of the plaintiff’s claim and the amount the affiant believes the plaintiff is justly entitled to recover in the action, etc. By the ac( of March 24, 1882, this section was amended so as to read as the law now is in that part of section 1, c. 106, Code 1891; that is, the words “at the least” were inserted immediately after the word “amount,” so as to read, “stating the nature of the plaintiff’s claim and the amount at the least the plaintiff is justly entitled to recover in the action,” etc. Said act made in that part of the section no other change whatever.