IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] amended many times.25 But it did give the defense an opening.
Seizing on the omission, Trial Counsel contended that Jones’s threatened use
made the screwdriver a “dangerous instrument,” but not a “deadly weapon.”26 To
be a deadly weapon, Trial Counsel urged, Jones actually had to “use or attempt to
21
See generally id. § 602(b) (1995) (Aggravated Menacing) (A person is guilty of Aggravated
Menacing if the person “display[s] what appears to be a deadly weapon” so as to “intentionally
place[] another person in fear of imminent physical injury.”); id. § 1447(a) (2019) (PDWDCF) (A
person is guilty of PDWDCF if the person “is in possession of a deadly weapon during the
commission of a felony.”).
22
Id. § 222(6) (2021) (emphasis added).
23
Id. § 222(5) (emphasis added).
24
See, e.g., A83 at 44:19 (Prayer Conf.).
25
See generally Johnson v. State, 711 A.2d 18, 25–27 (Del. 1991).
26
A83 at 44:20–21, A84 at 45:1–7, 13–18 (Prayer Conf.).
6