dissenting to denial of transfer.
[…] Code § 22-4-17-2, supra, ten days from receipt of deputy’s determination) and Ind. Code § 22-4-17-2, supra, (ten days from receipt of referee’s decision). Coupled with this irony is the paradox that while her use of certified mail, return receipt requested, is regarded as improper filing under Ind. Code § 22-4-17-11, supra, any pleadings filed once the appeal was “perfected” could have been sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Ind.R.Ap.P. 12(C), as incorporated by reference in Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12 (Burns 1974) (appeal provided “under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions”).
Thus, under the principles which are employed with regard to Ind. Code § 22-4-17-2 or 3, supra, or Ind.R.Ap.P. 12(C), Smith’s notice of appeal would have been properly and timely filed; instead, her right to judicial review falls victim to the statutory language of Ind.