We reverse the trial court's decision and remand the case for further action.
[…] The erux of this case is whether the ICRC's finding of no probable cause was an administrative adjudication or an unreviewable exercise of the agency's statutory discretion.
Kimble relies on 1.C. 22-9-1-11, as did the trial court, in arguing that the ICRC has discretion to pursue only complaints which it finds meritorious. I.C. 22-9-1-11 states:
Commission to receive complaints-Investigation-Recommendations for legislation. In addition to its power to investigate the discriminatory practices referred to in this chapter, the commission may receive written complaints of violation of the Indiana Civil Rights Law or other discriminatory practices based upon race, religion, color, sex, national origin or ancestry and to investigate such complaints as it deems meritorious, or to conduct such investigation in the absence of complaints whenever it deems it in the public interest. It may transmit to the legislature its recommendations for legislation designed to aid in the removing of such discrimination. (Emphasis added.)