STEINBERG, Associate Judge, concurring, filed separately.
[…] See also United States v. Larionoff, 431 U.S. 864, 872 n. 12, 97 S.Ct. 2150, 2156 n. 12, 53 L.Ed.2d 48 (1977) (same); Dixon v. United States, 381 U.S. 68, 74, 85 S.Ct. 1301, 1305, 14 L.Ed.2d 223 (1965) (same). Thus, there was no decision to be appealed to this Court.
We note for future guidance that in order to obtain review in this Court of fee-agreement decisions by the Board, an aggrieved party must comply with the requirements of 38 U.S.C. § 7266 and U.S.Vet.App.R. 3. Section 7266(a) provides in pertinent part: “In order to obtain review by the Court of Veterans Appeals of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by that action must file a notice of appeal with the Court.” Thus, an NOA under § 7266(a) by a party aggrieved by a BVA finding or order is the appropriate and indispensable procedure to obtain review here of a BVA decision on a fee agreement.