STEINBERG, Associate Judge, concurring, filed separately.
[…] The latter motion will not be dealt with in this opinion.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Statutory Background and Construction
We begin our analysis with a discussion of the authority of the Board and the Court under 38 U.S.C. § 5904 and § 7263 to review and regulate the payment of attorney fees.
Section 5904(c)(2) requires an attorney representing a claimant before the Department or the BVA, or both, to file with the BVA, in those instances where a fee is authorized by § 5904(c)(1), a copy of any fee agreement in connection with such representation. The BVA “may review such a fee agreement, and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Board finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2). A finding or order of the BVA, with respect to the fee, is reviewable by the Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d).