STEINBERG, Associate Judge, concurring, filed separately.
[…] Section 5904(c)(2) requires an attorney representing a claimant before the Department or the BVA, or both, to file with the BVA, in those instances where a fee is authorized by § 5904(c)(1), a copy of any fee agreement in connection with such representation. The BVA “may review such a fee agreement, and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Board finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2). A finding or order of the BVA, with respect to the fee, is reviewable by the Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d). Section 7263(d) expressly authorizes the Court, in reviewing such a fee agreement, to “affirm the finding or order of the Board and ... order a reduction in the fee ... if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d).
As to representation before the Court, § 7263(c) requires that “a person who represents an appellant before the Court shall file a copy of any fee agreement between the appellant and that person with the Court at the time the appeal is filed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c). “The Court, on its own motion or the motion of a party, *495may review such a fee agreement” and “order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), (d). Since the question of Jones’ entitlement to benefits is still pending before the Secretary, we do not deem review of the fee agreement for representation in this Court to be ripe for decision.