concurring:
[…] B. Court Review of Fee Agreements on its own Motion
As to representation before the Court, section 7263(c) (formerly § 4063(c)) requires that “a person who represents an appellant before the Court shall file a copy of any fee agreement between the appellant and that person with the Court at the time the appeal is filed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c). “The Court, on its own motion or the motion of a party, may review such a fee agreement” and “order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), (d).
The attorney-fee provisions of section 5904 must be construed in light of the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 5905 (formerly § 3405) subjecting to criminal liability any one who “directly, or indirectly solicits, contracts for, charges, or receives, or attempts [to charge or receive,] ... any fee or compensation” for actions covered by section 5904 except as provided in that section. It is possible that any interpretation of section 5904 by this Court could be used in determining whether certain conduct by an attorney constituted a federal criminal offense.