concurring:
[…] If such a BVA decision were not acceptable to either the attorney or the claimant, either could obtain review of it by filing an NO A with the Court within 120 days after that decision is mailed by the BVA. In such proceedings, perhaps, definitive guidance would be provided on the many questions which, in my view, should be resolved by the Court at this point and which I will discuss below.
C. Construction of Applicability of Fee Agreements as to Representation Before the Court
As noted above, subsection (d) of section 7263 authorizes the Court, in reviewing a fee agreement under subsection (c) of that section to “order a reduction of the fee called for in the agreement if it [the Court] finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” This provision authorizes the Court, sua sponte, to review a fee agreement for conformity with the statute and to order a reduction, in whole or in part, of the fee as unreasonable to the extent that the Court finds that the fee agreement does not conform to the statute.