concurring:
[…] The latter motion is not dealt with in the majority opinion, nor in this opinion. The former motion is not dealt with in the majority opinion; it is dealt with in this opinion.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Reviewability of BVA Chairman Decision
I concur in part II. B. of the per curiam opinion.
B. Court Review of Fee Agreements on its own Motion
As to representation before the Court, section 7263(c) (formerly § 4063(c)) requires that “a person who represents an appellant before the Court shall file a copy of any fee agreement between the appellant and that person with the Court at the time the appeal is filed.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c). “The Court, on its own motion or the motion of a party, may review such a fee agreement” and “order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), (d).