In re the Fee Agreement of Cox
[…] See, e.g., Chandler v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 175, 176-77 (1997) (per curiam order); Steffens v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 142, 143 (1995) (per curiam order); Herrmann v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 60, 61-62 (1995); Bullock v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 69, 69 (1994) (per curiam order); Ebert v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 434, 437 (1993), recons. den. 5 Vet.App. 276 (1993) (table); Nagler v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 297, 302-03 (1991); Mokal v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 12, 13 (1990).

Indeed, the Court’s enabling legislation quite clearly contemplates the Court’s issuance of writs. See 38 U.S.C. § 7265(a)(3) (“Court shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment such contempt of its authority as [ ] disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ ... ”), (b) (“Court shall have such assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ ... as is available to a court of the United States”); 28 U.S.C. § 451 (defining “court of the United States” as used in title 28, U.S.Code, as not including Article I courts such as this Court).