In re the Fee Agreement of Cox
[…] Ans. at 9. In this respect, In re Wick was concerned solely with limitations under section 7263, which states that the Court “may review” a fee agreement filed by an attorney representing an appellant before the Court. If the BVA has jurisdiction to issue a decision on the petitioner’s claim for VA payment to him of the 20% fee wrongfully denied him by VA, review in this Court would be pursuant to a review of that Board decision as authorized by 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). In such a case, the Court would not be reviewing the validity of the fee agreement (pursuant to sections 7252(a) and 7263(e), (d)) but the validity of the Board’s interpretation of the applicable law (38 U.S.C. § 5904; 38 C.F.R. § 20.609) and its reading of the facts. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (“Court of Veterans Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans Appeals”); 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a) (Court reviews Board’s factual findings under “clearly erroneous” standard and “hold[s] unlawful and set[s] aside decisions, findings (other than [factual findings] ), conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the [BVA], or the Chairman of the