In re the Fee Agreement of Cox
[…] See Anderson, supra (taxpayers who failed to file available appeal from decision could not later seek mandamus remedy). Thus, because the petitioner had means to effectuate an appeal — which he neglected by failing to file an NOD and choosing, instead, to file motions directly with the Board and petitions to this Court — mandamus would normally not be in order. However, the tale does not end yet, because the Court must determine whether the petitioner has, indeed, failed to pursue such a direct appeal to the BVA

b. Lack of notice of appellate rights: Section 5104(a) states that, in the case of a decision under section 511(a), notice *375of a decision “shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(b) (1996); S.Rep. No. 101-126, at 294, 296 (1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1469, 1700, 1702. In Holland v. Brown, the Court stated: