In re the Fee Agreement of Cox
[…] The petitioner filed a response on February 10, 1997, the Secretary filed a reply on March 11, 1997, and the petitioner filed a reply to the Secretary’s reply on March 21, 1997.

II. Analysis

A. Introduction

Section 5904(d)(3) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides:

To the extent that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding before the Secretary, the [BVA], or the United States Court of Veterans Appeals, the Secretary may direct that payment of any attorney’s fee under a fee arrangement [complying with the other provisions of section 5904] ... be made out of such past-due benefits.

38 U.S.C. § 5904(d). Section 403 of the VJRA provides: