dissenting:
[…] Ibid. The RO thus granted service connection for medical treatment purposes only, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1702 (formerly § 602) which provides that “any veteran of ... the Vietnam era who developed an active psychosis (1) within two years after discharge or release from ... service, and (2) ... before May 8, 1977, ... shall be deemed to have incurred such disability in ... service.”
In contrast, the presumptive period for disability compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(1) (formerly § 312) and 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(3), 3.309(a) (1991) for “psychoses” is one year.