concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Accordingly, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs was authorized to make disclosure of documents deemed confidential under subsection (a) of section 3301 when required by process of a United States court, including this Court, or in connection with any judicial proceeding when the Secretary deems disclosure "necessary and proper". Neither of these exceptions much illuminate the issue before us in this case, however.
. A VA claimant’s expectation of confidentiality in his relationship with VA derives from an elaborate regulatory structure in 38 C.F.R. § 1.500 through § 1.527 and § 1.576 that is based on the premise that “[f]iles, records, reports and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim” filed with VA “will be deemed confidential ... except in the circumstances ... set forth in” the regulations. 38 C.F.R. § 1.500(a) (1991). Information in medical records is afforded special protection. See 38 C.F.R. §§ 1.513, 1.513a, 1.514, 1.514a, 1.554(a)(6)(7) (1991).