MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Radiographic studies confirmed mild degenerative *481changes. The above clinical description of the disability of the right knee does not lead the Board to conclude that increased impairment has occurred which would warrant the assignment of a higher rating....
Clifton E. Boykin, BVA 90-45095, at 5-6 (Dec. 14, 1990).
Inexplicably, appellant’s attorney argues that it was improper for the BVA to consider the hospital report because it was “hearsay” evidence. He cites the Federal Rules of Evidence and 38 C.F.R. § 1.783(t) (1991). That regulation pertains to the VA Board of Contract Appeals. It is not applicable to proceedings before the BVA. BVA proceedings are non-adversarial in nature. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.700 (formerly § 19.157) (“Proceedings will not be limited by legal rules of evidence, but reasonable bounds of relevancy and materiality will be maintained.”) Because the BVA was reviewing a non-adversarial administrative adjudication that was not governed by the rules of evidence and that consisted, of necessity, largely of hearsay evidence, it would be nonsensical to apply the Federal Rules of Evidence to the BVA. The Board panel in this case did