I. GENERAL ANALYSIS
[…] She also reported that she and the veteran had separated eight years previously due to the veteran’s drinking and physical abuse. She explained that she had not provided the birth certificate of her sixth child, Patricia, because “she just have the Collins’ name.” Subsequently, the RO asked appellant to *321detail the facts and circumstances surrounding her separation from the veteran. See 38 U.S.C. § 101(3) (surviving spouse must have lived continuously with the veteran “except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse ...”). In response, appellant submitted a statement discussing her marriage to the veteran and their eventual separation. She also wrote: “Fve not live with no man, since or before, we married.”