The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.666, likewise, provides, in relevant part:
[…] This Court has jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7252(a) (West 1991).
Appellant had active service from April 1943 to February 1946 in the Army. R. at 1. He submitted a claim for improved pension benefits in July 1988. R. at 5-8. His claim was denied by the Veterans’ Administration (now Department of Veterans Affairs) (VA) because appellant has been incarcerated in a correctional facility since 1982. R. at 12-13. Appellant has made no showing that such incarceration has not been at government expense. The statutory authority for the VA’s action is 38 U.S.C.A. § 1505(a) which provides:
No pension under public or private laws administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall be paid to or for an individual who has been imprisoned in a Federal, State, or local penal institution as a result of conviction of a felony or misdemeanor for any part of the period beginning sixty-one days after such individual’s imprisonment begins and ending when such individual’s imprisonment ends.
The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.666, likewise, provides, in relevant part:
Where any individual to or for whom pension is being paid under a public or private law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs is imprisoned in a Federal, State or local penal institution as a result of conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, such pension payments will be discontinued effective on the 61st day of imprisonment following conviction.
Appellant challenges the constitutionality of these provisions on due process and equal protection grounds, and characterizes them as bills of attainder and ex post facto laws. Br. at 8-16.