Ascherl v. Brown
[…] Further, the VA’s Adjudication Procedures Manual, M21-1 (Manual) sets forth specific procedures to be followed uniformly by the VA in evaluating claims based on PTSD and requires, under certain circumstances, that the VA obtain appellant’s military service records to corroborate the occurrence of appellant’s alleged combat-related stressors. See Manual, paragraph 7.46; see also Sayre v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 224, 225-26 (1992). If appellant was “engaged in combat” in Vietnam, his lay testimony regarding the onset of his PTSD may be sufficient proof of service connection. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 1991) provides:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-rence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstance, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incur-rence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.

On remand, the BVA will have the opportunity to address whether appellant was “engaged in combat,” to examine the circumstances, conditions, and hardships surrounding his period of service, and, if necessary, to corroborate the occurrence of his alleged service-related stressors.