Ascherl v. Brown
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Board concluded that “[t]he rating decision of October 1970 is final and new and material evidence establishing a new factual basis warranting service connection for an acquired psychiatric disorder, to include [PTSD], has not been established.” Id. at 6-7.

II. ANALYSIS

Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b) (West 1991), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 1991) which states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs (Secretary) ] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of