Walls v. Brown
[…] The Board correctly noted that lymphoma is “one of the malignant disorders listed in ... [38 U.S.C.A. § 1112 (West 1991)]” {Walls, BVA 90-35102, at 5), but decided that service connection could not be granted under this statute because “the veteran was [not] engaged in radiation-risk activity as defined by the applicable law and regulations.” Walls, BVA 90-35102, at 5. In this regard, the Board specifically noted that “given [the veteran’s] locations in Japan after the atomic bombings, he was not a member of the occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki during the period of time in question.” Id.

Section 1112 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(c)(1) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 1113 of this title, a disease specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection becoming manifest in a radiation-exposed veteran shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated during active military, naval, or air service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during a period of such service.

38 U.S.C.A. § 1112 (West 1991), as amended by Veterans’ Radiation Exposure Amendments of 1992, Pub.L. No. 102-578, 106 Stat. 4774 (1992). Lymphomas (except Hodgkin’s disease) are specified in paragraph (2)(J) of § 1112. In addition, the statute provides that the term “radiation-risk activity” means, inter alia, “The occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946.” 38 U.S.C.A. § HI2(c)(3)(B)(ii).

Under the authority of § 1112, the Secretary has promulgated regulations, among them 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(4)(vi) which states,