Fluker v. Brown
[…] R. at 134. On June 6, 1989, the RO sent notification that the “evidence does not warrant any change” in the prior denial of service connection for a nervous condition and for seizures. R. at 145. On April 6, 1990, the Board denied service connection for a psychiatric disorder and for a seizure disorder. Fluker, BVA 90-08401, at 7.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Notice of Appeal

As an initial matter, the Court holds that it has jurisdiction over the instant appeal. The BVA issued its decision on April 6, 1990. Appellant filed his Notice of Appeal (NOA) with this Court on February 25, 1991. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7266(a) (West *2981991), an NOA “must be filed within 120 days after the date on which notice of the [BVA] decision is mailed.” In his NOA, appellant states that he did not receive notice of the decision until he inquired about the status of his case in December 1990. Included with appellant’s NOA are copies of envelopes in which VA and the RO sent appellant notice of the BVA decision.