Philbrick v. Brown
[…] As to the sworn testimony of the veteran that he had been warned to avoid strenuous physical activity and mental strain, the appellant asserts that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 1991), “[t]he BVA’s opinion cannot be substituted for the combat veteran’s testimony, and in the absence of contradicting evidence, the veteran’s testimony must be accepted as fact”. Appellant’s Resp. to the Secretary’s Resp., at 4. Section 1154(b) provides that, in the case of *324any veteran who has engaged in enemy combat, inter alia, the Secretary “shall accept as sufficient proof” of in-service causation of any disease or injury “satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-rence or aggravation ... if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation”. The veteran was not competent to render an opinion requiring medical knowledge, and the Board found his testimony unpersuasive as to the in-service incurrence of heart disease; likewise, the Board concluded correctly that neither the appellant nor her daughter was competent to testify that the