Philbrick v. Brown
[…] Supp.R. at 298.

On September 10, 1992, the Seattle RO issued a confirmed rating decision, Supp.R. at 328-30, and on October 21, 1992, the BVA issued the adverse decision here on appeal after remand from the Court. Supp.R. at 334-352.

II. Analysis

The surviving spouse of a veteran who has died after December 31,1956, may file a claim for DIC. See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1310, 1311 (West 1991). The veteran’s death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1992). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, “singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b) (1992). A contributory cause of death must be causally connected to the death and must have “contributed substantially or materially” to death, “combined to cause death”, or “aided or lent assistance to the production of death.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1) (1992).